Accident Summary Nr: 141986.015 - Employee injures legs after striking protective bollard on f

Accident Summary Nr: 141986.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 12/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568982.01512/07/2021424490Dot Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:31 a.m. on December 3, 2021, an employee was operating a forklift, traveling south away from a warehouse. At the same time, their coworker was operating a forklift traveling north, toward the warehouse. The coworker made an unexpected turned to better align their forklift to place pallets. The employee swerved to avoid a collision and struck a protective bollard. The employee had swelling in the left leg, numbness in the right leg and elevated blood pressure. The employee was hospitalized for further observation due to the elevated blood pressure.

Keywords: Collision, Forklift, High Blood Pressure, Ind Trk Operator, Leg, Numbness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568982.015 38 F Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.