Accident Summary Nr: 14198584 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH UNGUARDED SKYLIGHT TO CEMENT FLOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2823193 | 07/21/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Evans Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE RESKINNING A METAL ROOF WHICH MEASURED 84 FEET BY 48 FEET, AND WAS LOCATED 20 FEET ABOVE A CONCRETE FLOOR. THE ROOF CONTAINED 8 UNCOVERED FIBERGLASS SKYLIGHTS, 11 FEET BY 3 FEET. EMPLOYEE #1, THE FOREMAN, HAD WARNED THE OTHER EMPLOYEES TO BE CAREFUL AROUND THE SKYLIGHTS. THE JOB WAS 50% COMPLETE. IT WAS A FRIDAY, AND THE EMPLOYEES HAD STARTED TO CLEAN UP. EMPLOYEE #1 DUMPED THE WATER COOLER AND STARTED TO WALK ACROSS THE ROOF. HE STEPPED ONTO A SKYLIGHT AND FELL THROUGH IT TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE DIED OF MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES. THE SKYLIGHTS WERE NOT COVERED OR OTHERWISE GUARDED, AND WERE PAINTED THE SAME COLOR AS THE ROOF. ALSO, IT WAS FOUND THAT EMPLOYEE #1'S BLOOD ALCOHOL WAS .153.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2823193 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers |