Accident Summary Nr: 14198519 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14198519 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 06/17/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10438589306/20/198820480Mountaire Farms Of Delmarva, Inc.

Abstract: A feed deliverer arrived at a farm to deliver chicken feed. The employee backed his truck up to the feed bin, stopping about 7.6 meters short of the bin. He then operated the controls of an auger boom used to dispense the feed from the truck. The boom contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock and sustained burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The deliverer's employer recognized that the farm posed electrical hazards because of the proximity of the power line to the feed bin. The employer listed the farm as posing such hazards and provided drivers with copies of the list. However, the employer had not provided adequate training or established written procedures for dealing with electrical hazards.

Keywords: BURN, DELIVERY WORK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, SCREW CONVEYOR, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104385893 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy