Accident Summary Nr: 14198501 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY BACKHOE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104411475 | 09/22/1988 | 1794 | 0 | R B Baker & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: The employee was operating a Case Backhoe (Model number 580B) to move fill material. Once completed, the employee used the backhoe to level the 210-ft-long by 26-ft-wide by 2.5-ft-high burn created from the moved material. Once on top of the burn, the loose material shifted causing the backhoe to tilt. The employee was thrown from the backhoe. The backhoe fell onto the employee, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104411475 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |