Accident Summary Nr: 141985.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers in activated swedge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568977.015 | 12/16/2021 | 333922 | Sst Conveyor Components Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:49 p.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee was working on a swedger, which is a two man operation. The employee caught his left hand in the machine when his coworker pushed the two hand controls. The employee partially amputated his left middle and ring fingers, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568977.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury |