Accident Summary Nr: 14198469 - EMPLOYEE PINNED BY SUSPENDED LOAD IN A METAL TANK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102023140 | 02/13/1986 | 3441 | Salisbury Steel Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworker were installing a metal track inside a 23-ft-10 in. diameter metal tank under construction. The track composed of two parts and measured 138 in. long by 12 in. wide by 10 in. high, both pieces together weighted approximately 1000 lbs. The track was suspended from an overhead crane that was pendant controlled. Employee #1 and coworker were moving the suspended length of track by hand in order to line up the truck to be bolted. The crane operator set the pendant control box down in side the tank on a section of track already in place and went to assist other employees in lining up the truck with the bolt holes. While Employee #1 and coworkers were moving the 1000 lbs track, the pendant control box fell approximately 56 in. landing on the button side of the control box, thus activating the crane bridge movement. The activated crane moved the suspended track and struck Employee #1 pinning him between the load and an inner wall of the tank. Employee #1 sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102023140 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters |