Accident Summary Nr: 14198436 - EMPLOYEE'S LEFT LEG FRACTURED WHEN CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14198436 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 03/11/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10203590403/19/19865093Eastern Shore Fibre Company Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning scrap paper from a paper shredding machine. The shredding knives were turned off. The guard enclosure over the shredder was placed in the open position. Employee #1 stepped into the shredder compartment. The conveyor that carries the material into the shredder compartment was running so that the Employee #1 could clean the scrap from the area. He was standing on an 8-in.-wide metal plate immediately adjacent to two revolving rollers 8 in. in diameter. Employee #1's left foot came into contact with the revolving rollers and his foot and leg where pulled into and between the two rollers. The coworker working nearby turned the machine off. The machine was then restarted and the rollers were reversed, so that Employee #1's leg could be freed from the machine. The leg below the knee, and the foot were crushed and the bones fractured. Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to Peninsula General Hospital, Salisbury MD.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PAPER SHREDDER, SCALP, CLEANING, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102035904 Hospitalized injury Fracture Compressing and compacting machine operators