Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14198386 - Employee Falls Through Bridge Deck And Drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 14198386 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 04/04/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10202306604/04/198616220Ga&Fc Wagman Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 fell from a bridge through a corrugated metal deck pan to the river below where he drowned. Employee #1 was walking on a bridge deck that consisted of metal corrugated deck pans placed for concrete form work supported by precast concrete girders. Employee #1 stepped onto a 2-foot-8-inch-wide by 6-foot-9.5-inch-long deck pan. The deck pan had been previously in position and was removed then replaced in the same position but not secured. The deck pan became displaced and Employee #1 fell through the opening in the deck to the river approximately 40 feet below. Employee #1 struck the concrete low water strut located 37 feet below. Employee #1 suffered a fractured neck and skull and drowned as a result of his injuries. The pan was not secured against accidental displacement or otherwise guarded by standard railing. Employee #1 had worked for the employer as a carpenter in bridge construction for seven years. For one year Employee #1 worked as a carpenter group leader. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat and a buoyant work vest when he fell.

Keywords: fracture, decking panel, carpenter, precast, bridge deck, fall, fall protection, neck, bridge, drown

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102023066 Fatality Asphyxia Carpenters