Accident Summary Nr: 14198360 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14198360 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 10/23/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
284880210/23/198502510Mountaire Farms Of Delmarva, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DELIVERING CHICKEN FEED TO A POULTRY FARM AT NIGHT. HE WAS DRIVING A TRACTOR WITH A BULK-TANK-TYPE TRAILER. THE TRAILER HAD A 10-INCH-DIAMETER, 28-FOOT-LONG NONTELESCOPING BOOM. THE BOOM IS NORMALLY PLACED AT THE TOP OF A STORAGE BIN TO FILL THE BIN WITH FEED. THE EMPLOYEE BACKED THE TRAILER TOWARD THE STORAGE BIN THAT WAS TO BE FILLED AND WALKED TO THE REAR OF THE TRAILER TO OPERATE THE CONTROLS FOR THE BOOM. HE RAISED THE BOOM OUT OF ITS CRADLES AND STARTED TO MANUEVER THE BOOM TOWARD THE BIN. AS HE WAS DOING THIS, THE END OF THE BOOM CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS 25.5 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE WORKER HAD BEEN EMPLOYED AS A BULK DELIVERY DRIVER FOR ONLY 4 DAYS. IT WAS A WET, MISTY NIGHT, AND THERE WAS NO OUTSIDE LIGHTING. THE EMPLOYEE DID HAVE A FLASHLIGHT IN THE TRUCK, AND THERE WERE TWO BACK-UP LIGHTS ON THE TRAILER AND ONE LIGHT AT THE BASE OF THE BOOM. IT WAS THE EMPLOYEE'S FIRST TIME AT THIS FARM, SO HE WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE LAYOUT AT THE SITE.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2848802 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy