Accident Summary Nr: 14198337 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY DISPLACED AUTO TORSION BAR ASSEMBLY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102035656 | 01/29/1986 | 5521 | 0 | Andys Auto Sales |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove the torsion bar assembly from the left front suspension system of a 1973 Plymouth Duster automobile. He was laying on the ground partially under the left side of a automobile that was poorly secured and hoisted. The right front wheel was in contract with the ground and the left front wheel was in contact with another wheel placed horizontally on the ground and partially supported by a bumper jack placed under the left side of the front bumper. After the nuts and bolts were removed the left torsion bar assembly became displaced, striking Employee #1 in the head and face. The injury required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102035656 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanic apprentices |