Accident Summary Nr: 141983.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568976.015 | 12/16/2021 | 623110 | Northcrest Acres Nursing & Rehabilitation Center, Llc |
Abstract: An employee, a registered nurse, worked a 16-hour shift as a floor nurse in locations outside of the COVID-19 unit at the facility on October 31, 2021. The employee's routine job responsibilities required her to check vitals, pass medicine, change bandages, monitor and care for wounds, change catheters, and conduct COVID-19 assessments of assigned residents. There was an active COVID-19 outbreak in the facility with both residents and staff having tested positive. After the shift, the employee reported feeling tired upon returning home. When the employee woke up the next day, she reported feeling worse and tested herself for COVID-19 with the test coming back positive. The employee's condition worsened resulting in her hospitalization on November 7, 2021, and subsequent death on November 11, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568976.015 | 58 | F | Fatality | Registered nurses |