Accident Summary Nr: 14198279 - FINGER CRUSHED IN MANUALLY OPERATED ARBOR PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2848794 | 10/22/1985 | 9311 | 0 | Lower Shore Sheltered Workshop |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A 16 YEAR OLD HANDICAPPED FEMALE, WAS WORKING IN A SHELTERED WORKSHOP. SHE WAS OPERATING A MANUAL ARBOR PRESS. SHE WOULD PLACE A SMALL METAL PART IN THE DIE OF THE BASE PLATE, THEN PULL DOWN ON THE PRESS HANDLE WITH HER RIGHT HAND AND FORM A NOTCH IN THE METAL PART. SHE WOULD THEN PUSH THE HANDLE BACK UP TO THE TOP POSITION. WHILE OPERATING THE SMALL PRESS THE EMPLOYEE WAS TALKING TO OTHER WORKERS. HER LEFT HAND WAS ON THE BASE PLATE DIE. SHE DID NOT HAVE A PART IN THE DIE. SHE THEN PULLED THE PRESS HANDLE DOWN AND MASHED THE END OF THE MIDDLE FINGER ON HER LEFT HAND. SHE WAS USING AN ENCO #2 MANUAL ARBOR PRESS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2848794 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |