Accident Summary Nr: 14198246 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT BY MOVING PARTS OF A LOG DEBARKING MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14823033 | 08/30/1985 | 2421 | 0 | J. Franklin Jones Lumber Company Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A 21 YEAR OLD MALE, WAS OPERATING A LOG DEBARKING MACHINE. HE DID NOT HAVE ANY PREVIOUS SAWMILL EXPERIENCE. HE HAD WORKED AT THE MILL FOR ONLY 19 DAYS, AND ONLY AS A DEBARKING MACHINE OPERATOR. THE CONTROLS FOR THE DEBARKER ARE LOCATED IN AN ENCLOSED BOOTH, OR HOUSE, AWAY FROM THE ACTUAL POINT OF OPERATION. EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT THE CONTROL BOOTH WHILE THE DEBARKER WAS RUNNING AND WALKED TO THE AREA OF THE POINT OF OPERATION. THE HAZARDOUS AREA AROUND THE RING BARKER WAS NOT FENCED OFF OR POSTED AS A PROHIBITED AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 SOMEHOW CONTACTED THE REVOLVING SPIKED ROLLERS ON THE DEBARKER, THEN FELL INTO THE BARK CONVEYOR TROUGH BENEATH THE ROLLERS. HE WAS CARRIED ALONG THE TROUGH BY THE CONVEYOR CHAIN AND PADDLES. HE WAS DISCOVERED NEAR THE END OF THE CONVEYOR, INSIDE THE 20 INCH WIDE BY 8 3/4 INCH DEEP TROUGH. HE SUFFERED MULTIPLE FATAL INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14823033 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |