Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14198212 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14198212 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 03/28/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
282253403/28/198517710D. W. Burt Concrete Construction Incorporation
282254203/28/198532730Pocohontas Incorporation
282310204/30/198593110Town Of Ocean City Dept Planning & Community Dev

Abstract: Some employees were pouring concrete for the footer of a 24.4-meter by 7-meter building. The excavation for the footer was 1.1 meters deep and 0.9 meters wide. The employees were using a Thompsen concrete pumping truck (Model No. TVS-36-14) with a three-section boom to pour the concrete into the footer. The boom had a vertical reach of 36 meters and a horizontal reach of 32 meters. The third section of the three-section boom articulated 270 degrees. The pumping truck was parked 9 meters from a 12-kilovolt overhead power line located 14.6 meters above the ground. As the footer was being poured, the concrete pump operator was moving the boom by a remote control box strapped around his neck and shoulders. He was standing under the power line, between the footer and a sidewalk in front of the pumping truck. Standing in the footer excavation, a second employee was holding the discharge hose, directing the flow of concrete. A third employee, who was also in the footer excavation, was raking the concrete as it was poured. As he was moving the boom along to fill the footer with concrete, the operator brought the boom into contact with the power line. The two employees in the excavation were electrocuted. Another employee, who was operating the hopper on the pumping truck, saw the two employees in the excavation and jumped in to help one of them. The would-be rescuer was also electrocuted. The driver of a concrete mixing truck was off-loading his mixing truck into the hopper of the concrete pumping truck. Before he entered the excavation, the would-be rescuer told the mixing truck driver to stop discharging concrete into the hopper. As the driver grabbed the lever on his truck to stop discharging the concrete, he received an electric shock and was thrown to the ground. He was able to crawl away from his truck. The truck driver was hospitalized for his injury. Neither of the two employers involved had any type of safety program.

Keywords: electrical, electric shock, electrocuted, overhead power line, concrete truck, e c, boom, construction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2822534 Fatality Electric Shock Concrete and terrazzo finishers
2 2822534 Fatality Electric Shock Concrete and terrazzo finishers
3 2822534 Fatality Electric Shock Concrete and terrazzo finishers
4 2822534 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy
5 2822542 Occupation Not Listed
6 2823102 Occupation Not Listed