Accident Summary Nr: 14198196 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO TRUCK TRACTORS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2848711 | 11/13/1985 | 4213 | 0 | Williamson Trucking Company, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT THE REAR OF A 1970 INTERNATIONAL TRUCK TRACTOR, REPAIRING THE BRAKES. THE TRUCK, LOCATED IN A TRUCK MAINTENANCE SHOP, WAS ELEVATED 4 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR BY 4 HORIZONTAL WOOD BLOCKS. ABOUT 18 INCHES BEHIND THE TRUCK TRACTOR WAS ANOTHER SEMITRACTOR TRAILER RIG, WITH A FLAT BED TRAILER ATTACHED. BOTH VEHICLES WERE FACING NORTHWARD. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 INSTRUCTED A MECHANIC TO RELEASE THE EMERGENCY AIR BRAKE CONTROL, THE TRACTOR ROLLED BACKWARDS, OFF THE HORIZONTAL BLOCKS. EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE REAR FRAME OF THE TRUCK TRACTOR AND THE FRONT BUMPER OF THE RIG PARKED BEHIND IT. HE WAS KILLED. NO MEANS WAS USED TO SECURE THE TRACTOR IN PLACE AFTER THE BRAKES WERE RELEASED. THE TRANSMISSION WAS IN NEUTRAL. THE WHEELS WERE NOT CHOCKED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THE PRESIDENT OF THE COMPANY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2848711 | Fatality | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |