Accident Summary Nr: 14198170 - HAND AND FOREARM BURNED BY CAUSTIC CHEMICAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14823108 | 08/05/1985 | 3621 | Rmr Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON A PLATFORM, 18 FEET ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL, STIRRING WATER INTO A CHEMICAL SOLUTION IN A DIP TANK. THE DIP TANK, 3 FEET LONG BY 2 1/2 FEET WIDE AND 2 1/2 FEET DEEP, CONTAINED ABOUT 140 GALLONS OF CAUSTIC SODIUM HYDROXIDE SOLUTION WHICH WAS HEATED TO 290 DEGEES FAHRENHEIT. SOME OF THE SOLUTION SPLASHED ONTO THE CUFF OF HIS RIGHT HAND GLOVE, CAUSING CHEMICAL BURNS TO HIS HAND AND FOREARM. THE EMPLOYEE'S HANDS AND ARMS WERE NOT ADEQUATELY PROTECTED BY THE GLOVES, WHICH HAD SHORT AND LOOSE-FITTING CUFFS. SUITABLE FACILITIES FOR QUICK DRENCHING OF THE BODY WERE NOT PROVIDED WITHIN THE WORK AREA. THE EMPLOYEE HAD WORKED TWO FULL DAYS AND ONE HOUR ON THIS JOB. HE HAD BEEN TRAINED BY THE DEPARTMENT SUSPERVISOR AND OTHER EXPERIENCED EMPLOYEES. RUBBER BOOTS, APRON AND SAFETY SPECTACLES WERE WORN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14823108 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machine operators, not specified |