Accident Summary Nr: 14198154 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER CUT WHEN CAUGHT IN SOLDERING MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2822617 | 04/15/1985 | 3613 | Heinemann Electric Company |
Abstract: A machine operator of an electrical company was attaching line terminals to plastic frame assemblies on an assembly line. The process involves inserting plastic frames into the die of the assembly machine. A line terminal is snapped down on the plastic fame and an operator actuates the soldering via a foot pedal. To solder, the die slides inward past a Plexiglas guard, a soldering element contacts the assembly, and the plastic snap is melted over the line terminal. The die then slides outward toward the operator and the completed assembly is automatically removed from the machine via a blow-off. The employee placed the plastic frame and line assembly into the machine. She accidentally actuated the soldering phase before completely removing her hand from the die area. Her right index finger was caught between the die and the blow-off. She sustained a laceration and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2822617 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |