Accident Summary Nr: 14198147 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14822852 | 07/30/1985 | 1611 | 0 | United Paving Co. Inc. |
Abstract: SOME EMPLOYEES WERE CUTTING DOWN AND REMOVING TREES TO CLEAR A SITE. THREE EMPLOYEES WERE ATTEMPING TO PUSH A STANDING TREE DOWN BY HAND. THE TREE HAD BEEN BACK CUT WITH A CHAIN SAW, BUT WOULD NOT FALL BECAUSE ANOTHER TREE HAD LODGED IN IT. THE CROWN OF THE LODGED TREE FELL ONTO EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2. ONE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED CONTUSIONS TO HIS LEG, BACK AND NECK, AND A CONCUSSION. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A CONTUSION ON HIS RIGHT SIDE AND THE LOWER BACK. THE EMPLOYEES HAD NOT BEEN PROPERLY INSTRUCTED IN THE CORRECT PROCEDURE FOR FELLING LODGED TREES. (IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN DONE USING PROPER MATERIALS HANDLING EQUIPMENT, NOT BY HAND.) THEY SHOULD NOT HAVE ATTEMPTED TO DO ANY WORK UNDER A LODGED TREE. NEITHER OF THE INJURED EMPLOYEES WAS WEARING A HARD HAT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14822852 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
| 2 | 14822852 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Forestry workers, except logging |