Accident Summary Nr: 14198113 - TWO FINGERS CAUGHT IN BENDER MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2822955 | 07/09/1985 | 3634 | 0 | Electro-Therm, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A HAND-FED PNEUMATIC POWERED BENDING MACHINE. THE MACHINE'S FUNCTION WAS TO MAKE THE FINAL BEND ON A SPIRAL-SHAPED ELECTRIC RANGE HEATING ELEMENT. THE EMPLOYEE'S MIDDLE AND INDEX FINGERS ON HIS LEFT HAND WERE CAUGHT IN THE POINT OF OPERATION AND WERE CUT AND CRUSHED. THE MACHINE WAS ACTIVATED BY A FOOT PEDAL. IT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH POINT-OF-OPERATION GUARDING. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD TWO YEARS OF EXPERIENCE OPERATING THE BENDING MACHINE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2822955 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Extruding and forming machine operators |