Accident Summary Nr: 14198113 - TWO FINGERS CAUGHT IN BENDER MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14198113 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 06/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
282295507/09/198536340Electro-Therm, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A HAND-FED PNEUMATIC POWERED BENDING MACHINE. THE MACHINE'S FUNCTION WAS TO MAKE THE FINAL BEND ON A SPIRAL-SHAPED ELECTRIC RANGE HEATING ELEMENT. THE EMPLOYEE'S MIDDLE AND INDEX FINGERS ON HIS LEFT HAND WERE CAUGHT IN THE POINT OF OPERATION AND WERE CUT AND CRUSHED. THE MACHINE WAS ACTIVATED BY A FOOT PEDAL. IT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH POINT-OF-OPERATION GUARDING. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD TWO YEARS OF EXPERIENCE OPERATING THE BENDING MACHINE.

Keywords: FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, BENDING MACHINE, CRUSHED, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2822955 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Extruding and forming machine operators