Accident Summary Nr: 14198089 - CARPENTER SEVERS THUMB AND INDEX FINGER USING A TABLE SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 14198089 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 04/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485730404/02/198515220Jamaica 56 Limited Partnership

Abstract: Two employees were using a Craftsman 10- inch table saw (Serial No. 4270.M0305) to cut a salt-treated yellow pine board that was 1.25 inches thick, 6 inches wide, and 6 feet long. Employee #1 was using his hands to fee the board through the saw while his assistant held up the other end of the board. As Employee #1 pushed the board, it moved rapidly through the saw, but it was stuck on a knot. Employee#1's thumb and the index finger on his left hand were severed as he was trying to clear the board out of the knot. It also cut the other three fingers on the same hand. The employer had not provided a suitable push stick. Employee#1 was not trained in the use of a push stick to prevent hand contact with the rotating blade.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CARPENTER, SAW, UNTRAINED, HAND, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14857304 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters