Accident Summary Nr: 14198048 - Employee Injured In Fall From Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14856959 | 02/28/1985 | 7312 | 0 | Rollins Outdoor Advertising Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 am on January 28, 1985, two Rollins Outdoor Advertising, Incorporated employees were changing a billboard advertisement. They climbed a ladder leading to a platform which was approximately 50 feet long, 2 feet wide and 23 feet high. They were both provided with safety belts and were able to attach the lanyards to the ladder when working from the ladder. However, when walking or standing on the platform, there was nothing provided to attach a safety belt. Employee #1 was squatting down on the platform opening packages containing the advertisement. A tool that was needed to open the packages was located on the other end of the platform. Employee #1 stood up to walk over to get the tool and lost his balance. He fell backwards off the platform, 23 feet to the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14856959 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |