Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14198048 - Employee Injured In Fall From Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 14198048 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 01/28/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485695902/28/198573120Rollins Outdoor Advertising Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 am on January 28, 1985, two Rollins Outdoor Advertising, Incorporated employees were changing a billboard advertisement. They climbed a ladder leading to a platform which was approximately 50 feet long, 2 feet wide and 23 feet high. They were both provided with safety belts and were able to attach the lanyards to the ladder when working from the ladder. However, when walking or standing on the platform, there was nothing provided to attach a safety belt. Employee #1 was squatting down on the platform opening packages containing the advertisement. A tool that was needed to open the packages was located on the other end of the platform. Employee #1 stood up to walk over to get the tool and lost his balance. He fell backwards off the platform, 23 feet to the ground.

Keywords: platform, ladder, safety belt, fall, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14856959 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported