Accident Summary Nr: 14198030 - EMPLOYEE'S THUMB AMPUTATED BETWEEN CHAIN AND SPROCKET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18869412 | 02/19/1987 | 3221 | 0 | Wheaton Tubing Products |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WORKED AT THE JEDDELUH "SWEED" MACHINERY COMPANY IN GOLDEN HILL, OREGON. HE REPORTED TO WORK AT 7 AM THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. AT APPROXIMATELY 7:45 AM HE WAS INFORMED THAT THE SWEED SCRAP CHOPPER, MODEL 500, SERIAL NUMBER 500 WAS JAMMED, AND ASSIGNED THE JOB OF CLEARING IT. HE DISCONNECTED THE ELECTRIC POWER, REMOVED THE GUARDS AND CLEARED THE CHOPPER. TO VERIFY THAT THE CHAINS AND SPROCKETS WERE CLEAR, HE TURNED ON THE DISCONNECT AND STARTED THE CHOPPER. HIS GLOVE BECAME STUCK IN THE CHAIN AND WAS YANKED INTO THE SPACE BETWEEN THE CHAIN AND SPROCKET. HIS THUMB WAS AMPUTATED. EMPLOYEE#1 WAS PERFORMING HIS ROUTINE JOB. HE WAS WEARING GLOVES BECAUSE IT WAS COLD IN THE WAREHOUSE. THE COMPANY HAD NO WRITTEN PROCEDURE FOR CLEARING JAMS, BUT IS NOW PREPARING ONE. GLOVES WILL NOT BE ALLOWED WHEN CLEARING JAMS UNDER THE NEW WRITTEN PROCEDURE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18869412 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |