Accident Summary Nr: 14198022 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FOOT CAUGHT IN REVOLVING SCREW AUGER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104385521 | 06/10/1988 | 2015 | 0 | Allen Family Foods Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an ice room filled with crushed ice. There was an auger mounted in a trough in the floor of the ice room. He was shoveling the ice into the auger. Part of the auger trough was guarded by a metal grate with openings just large enough for the ice to fall into the trough. There was ice all over the floor and he stepped into an area of the trough where there was no cover. While his foot was in the trough, a coworker turned the screw auger on. Employee #1's right foot was caught between the rotating auger and the side of the trough causing severe injury to his right foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104385521 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |