Accident Summary Nr: 14198014 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN TRENCH COLLAPSES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104371836 | 05/11/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Dimeglio Construction Co, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a sanitary sewer line in the bottom of a trench box that was 6 ft deep, 16 ft long and 12 ft wide. A second trench box that was 20 ft long and 8 ft high was placed on top of the 16-ft-long box. As pipe was installed an excavator opened the trench and slid the trench boxes along. The trench was not back filled as the trench boxes were moved ahead. A ladder was placed in the trench on the outside end of the trench boxes employees were going into the trench box from the end of the trench box. Employee #1 attempted to enter the trench box. The trench was not protected at the face of the trench's south end and collapsed. Employee #1 was engulfed with soil to waist height and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104371836 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |