Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14198006 - Fall From Load Hoistline Employee Was Riding

Accident Summary Nr: 14198006 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 10/25/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486773311/01/198417990R F Anderson & Associates Tower Co

Abstract: AN ANTENNA AND ASSOCIATED FITTINGS WERE BEING INSTALLED ON THE SIDE OF AN EXISTING 1,000 FT HIGH TELEVISION TRANSMITTING TOWER. A 5/16" DIAMETER WIRE ROPE HOIST LINE WAS RIGGED TO THE TOWER AT BOTTOM AND TOP FROM A TRUCK MOUNTED DRUM HOIST. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS SITTING IN A BOSUN CHAIR ATTACHED TO THE HOIST LINE. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS USING A SAFETY BELT & LANYARD AS A BOSUN CHAIR. A 7/8" DIAMETER ANTENNA COAXIAL CABLE WAS ATTACHED TO THE HOIST LINE AT THE SAME SPOT AS WERE THE BOSUN CHAIR AND THE SAFETY BELT. THE COAXIAL ANTENNA CABLE HAD A HOISTING GRIP CONSTRUCTED OF WOVEN WIRE (CHINESE FINGER) ATTACHED TO THE ANTENNA CABLE AND TO THE 5/16" HOIST LINE. THE EMPLOYEES AND ANTENNA CABLE WERE THEN HOISTED UP THE SIDE OF THE TOWER. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE WAS APPROXI- MATELY 980 FEET HIGH AND THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS APPROXIMATELY 480 FEET HIGH WHEN THE TOP HOISTING GRIP BROKE. THE FALLING ANTENNA CABLE EITHER STRUCK THE SECOND EMPLOYEE OR THE MOVEMENT OF THE CABLE CAUSED HIM TO FALL FROM HIS SAFETY BELT. HE FELL 480 FEET TO HIS DEATH. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE WAS NOT INJURED.

Keywords: drum hoist, bosun chair, communication tower, safety belt, fall, hoistline

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14867733 Fatality Other Occupation not reported