Accident Summary Nr: 14197990 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104371877 | 05/27/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Culbertson Restoration Ltd |
Abstract: Employees were working from a two-point swinging stage suspension scaffold. At the second-floor level, they climbed from the scaffold to a balcony platform to work on the balcony. After working on the second-floor balcony, they wanted to move up to the third-floor balcony. They climbed back on to the scaffold and started the electric motors on the scaffold to raise it to the third-floor balcony. They did not attach their safety belt lanyards to the provided lifelines. When the scaffold started to move, the wire rope broke causing the end of the scaffold to fall approximately 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was on the end where the wire rope broke and fell with the scaffold. He sustained a fracture and was taken to the hospital. Employee #2 was on the opposite end of the scaffold and was able to jump from the scaffold on to the third floor balcony. Employee #2 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104371877 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 104371877 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |