Accident Summary Nr: 14197966 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 14197966 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 11/11/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482326411/26/198516220The Columbus Company

Abstract: On November 11, 1985, Employee #1 was removing excess concrete from a highway overpass. The employee performed the work from a scaffold, suspended from an I-beam under a highway overpass. The scaffold was 59.5 ft long by 35.25 ft wide, suspended 14 feet above the highway. The highway was closed to all traffic except construction vehicles. No flagmen or barricades were in use to alert construction traffic that Employee #1 was working over the highway. A Gradall G-660C, traveling between 9 and 15 mph, came under the overpass and struck the scaffold supporting Employee #1. The scaffold and Employee #1 fell to the road. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a head injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HIGHWAY, CONSTRUCTION, TRAFFIC CONTROL, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, UNMANNED, TRACTOR--TRUCK, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14823264 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers