Accident Summary Nr: 14197941 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2823201 | 06/04/1985 | 3568 | 0 | Wayne Division/Dresser Industries Incorporated |
Abstract: An employee was working at a final assembly testing station. Part of her job was to test the lights in petroleum pumps by connecting alligator clamps to conductors in the pump. The alligator clamps were at the ends of test leads and were energized by an on-off toggle switch. The leads were energized at 240 volts through a 0.5-kilovolt-ampere transformer. To perform the test, the employee would close the switch to energize the clamps and test the lights. After each test, the employee would open the toggle switch and remove the clamps. The employee, who had been given little training, had not performed this job in some time. After testing the lights on the first pump, she failed to open the toggle switch. When she grabbed the clamps to remove them, she received an electric shock and sustained burns on both hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2823201 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |