Accident Summary Nr: 14197800 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS CRUSHED WHEN CAUGHT IN PRINTING PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14828321 | 03/27/1985 | 2752 | 0 | H S Crocker Company Inc |
Abstract: A printing machine operator was performing routine maintenance and servicing on a 78-in. Miehle five-color printing press. His task was to change from a back ink run to a white ink run. As part of the procedure, the employee removed the roller guard to clean the remaining black ink from the two rollers using a cleaning solution squirted from a squeeze bottle. The two 80-in. long rollers consisted of a 6-in.-diameter rubber form roller and a 5.5-in. copper vibrating roller. The employee was not required to touch the rollers during this process, but was exposed to the ingoing nip point approximately three ft from the floor. The rollers were required to be rotating in order to facilitate the cleaning process, and so the printing press was left in the on position. Upon completion of the cleaning, the employee's right hand was pulled into the nip point of the rollers crushing the tip of his middle finger. He attempted to stop the printing press, but failed. He pulled his right hand from the rollers while the printing press was still running. In addition to the crushing injury, he suffered lacerations on the middle and index fingers, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14828321 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |