Accident Summary Nr: 141978.015 - Employee injures foot when struck against post

Accident Summary Nr: 141978.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 11/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564614.01511/18/2021446120Sephora Usa, Inc

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on November 17, 2021, an employee was operating a Raymond lift truck inside a warehouse and was making a left turn from one aisle to another with his foot over the edge of the standing platform when his foot struck the corner rail post. The employee was hospitalized to treat two broken toes and possible nerve damage to his left foot.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Foot, Fracture, Guardrail, Lift operator , Nerve damage, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Sharp Turn, Struck Against, Toe, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1564614.015 45 M Hospitalized injury