Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14197784 - Fall From Two Point Suspended Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14197784 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 09/06/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486786509/06/198417210R D Industrial Painting Co Inc

Abstract: A PAINTER WAS SANDBLASTING A FUEL OIL STORAGE TANK. HE WAS APPROXIMATELY 32' ABOVE THE GROUND ON A TWO POINT SUSPENDED SCAFFOLD. AT APPROXIMATELY 1:10 P.M. ON 9/6/84 HE LOWERED THE SCAFFOLDING APPROXIMATELY 77", TRIED THE SCAFFOLDING ROPE OFF AND WALKED APPROXIMATELY 6' FROM THE LEFT SIDE OF THE SCAFFOLDING. HE PUT ON HIS SANDBLASTING HOOD AND WAS GETTING READY TO START ANOTHER SECTION OF THE TANK WHEN THE LEFT SIDE OF THE SCAFFOLDING GAVE OUT AND HE FELL APPROXIMATELY 25 1/2' INTO STEEL PIPES BELOW. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL BY BALTO. CITY AMBULANCE #9 AT 13:20 HOURS. THE PAINTER HAD 20 YEARS EXPERIENCE IN INDUSTRIAL TYPE PAINTING.HE WAS NOT WEARING A SAFETY BELT. THERE WERE NO END RAILS ON THE SCAFFOLDING AND THERE WAS NO MIDRAIL.

Keywords: guardrail, safety belt, two pt susp scaffold, fall, midrail, painter, sandblasting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14867865 Fatality Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance