Accident Summary Nr: 14197685 - EMPLOYEE INJURES FOOT AND BACK FROM 25-1/2 FOOT FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18867309 | 09/04/1987 | 1751 | 0 | Smith Construction Co, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 4, 1987, an employee was working on a 7 in 12 pitch roof of a town home that was 24 feet wide, 36 feet deep and included 2 stories and a basement. The employee was preparing to install roof rails at the building eave. The employee was walking across the peak of the roof towards his work area when he slipped on the fire-resistant roof decking, which becomes slippery when damp. The employee slid down the roof, fell 25 and one half feet off of the eave to the hard ground below and sustained foot and severe back injuries. The employee was not wearing PPE at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18867309 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |