Accident Summary Nr: 14197644 - FINGERS CAUGHT BETWEEN PLATES OF MOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14860852 | 10/25/1984 | 3599 | 0 | Industrial Machine Inc |
Abstract: A MACHINIST, WITH THE HELP OF A MECHANIC, WAS PUTTING A MOLD BACK TOGETHER. THE MACHINIST HAD CONSIDERABLE EXPERIENCE INTHIS WORK AND WAS THE ONE WHO USUALLY DID THIS WORK FOR THE COMPANY. THE TOTAL WEIGHT OF THE MOLD WAS 5600 LB. THE TOTAL SIZE WAS 36 " WIDE X 36" LONG X 28" HIGH. THE MOLD WAS MADE OF 10 PLATES, EACH 1" TO 3" THICK. EACH PLATE HAD 4 HOLES FOR ALIGNING ON 4 PINS. AS THEY WERE PUTTING THE PLATES BACK TOGETHER, ONE PLATE NEAR THE BOTTOM DID NOT LINE UP PROPERLY ON THE PINS. THE MACHINIST TOOK A PIECE OF ALUMINUM BARSTOCK 21 1/2" LONG X 2" X 1 1/2". WITH HIS LEFT HAND AROUND THE MIDDLE OF THE BAR, HE HELD ONE END OF THE BAR AGAINST THE MISALIGNED PLATE ON AN ANGLE AND TAPPED THE OTHER END OF THE BAR WITH A HAMMER IN HIS RIGHT HAND. THE PLATE WENT INTO LINE SUDDENLY, ALLOWING ALL THE PLATES TO COME DOWN. THE BAR WAS KICKED OUT BY THE FALLING PLATE AND HIS LEFT HAND WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE FALLING PLATES. THE PLATES CRUSHED THE ENDS OF THE LITTLE. RING, AND MIDDLE FINGERS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14860852 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |