Accident Summary Nr: 14197636 - FINGERS CAUGHT IN FORMING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14846711 | 10/01/1984 | 3089 | 0 | Cindarn Plastics Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING THE #3 AUTO VAC VACUUM FORMING PRESS, MAKING PLASTIC HALLOWEEN PLATES. HE PLACED A 31 3/4 INCH BY .3 INCH THICK DECORATED PLASTIC SHEET IN THE METAL HOLDING FRAME OF THE PRESS. HE THEN PRESSED THE TWO-HAND CONTROL BUTTONS WHICH CAUSED THE TOP PART OF THE PRESS TO COME OVER THE PLASTIC SHEET AND TO CLAMP THE SHEET TIGHTLY IN THE FRAME. HE THEN REMOVED HIS HANDS FROM THE CONTROLS AND BRIEFLY PRESSED A THIRD BUTTON TO CAUSE THE TOP PART OF THE PRESS TO APPLY HEAT TO THE PLASTIC SHEET FOR 45 SECONDS. THIS MAKES THE PLASTIC PLIABLE AND FORMABLE. HIS HANDS WERE FREE DURING THIS PART OF THE PROCESS. THERE WAS AN UNGUARDED GAP OF 2 7/8 INCHES BY 49 1/4 INCHES BETWEEN THE HOLDING FRAME AND THE METAL MOLD SECTION, WHICH WAS UNDER THE HOLDING FRAME. FOR SOME REASON HE PLACED HIS LEFT HAND IN THIS GAP. THE HOLDING FRAME CAME DOWN, AS IT WAS SUPPOSED TO DO, TO HOLD THE PLASTIC AGAINST THE MOLD FRAME, WHILE THE PLASTIC WAS VACUUMFORMED IN THE SHAPE OF THE 15 PLATES. HE APPARENTLY TRIED TO PULL HIS HAND OUT OF THE PRESS AND RECEIVED TEARING INJURIES TO HIS RING AND MIDDLE FINGERS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14846711 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |