Accident Summary Nr: 14197636 - FINGERS CAUGHT IN FORMING MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14197636 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 10/01/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484671110/01/198430890Cindarn Plastics Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING THE #3 AUTO VAC VACUUM FORMING PRESS, MAKING PLASTIC HALLOWEEN PLATES. HE PLACED A 31 3/4 INCH BY .3 INCH THICK DECORATED PLASTIC SHEET IN THE METAL HOLDING FRAME OF THE PRESS. HE THEN PRESSED THE TWO-HAND CONTROL BUTTONS WHICH CAUSED THE TOP PART OF THE PRESS TO COME OVER THE PLASTIC SHEET AND TO CLAMP THE SHEET TIGHTLY IN THE FRAME. HE THEN REMOVED HIS HANDS FROM THE CONTROLS AND BRIEFLY PRESSED A THIRD BUTTON TO CAUSE THE TOP PART OF THE PRESS TO APPLY HEAT TO THE PLASTIC SHEET FOR 45 SECONDS. THIS MAKES THE PLASTIC PLIABLE AND FORMABLE. HIS HANDS WERE FREE DURING THIS PART OF THE PROCESS. THERE WAS AN UNGUARDED GAP OF 2 7/8 INCHES BY 49 1/4 INCHES BETWEEN THE HOLDING FRAME AND THE METAL MOLD SECTION, WHICH WAS UNDER THE HOLDING FRAME. FOR SOME REASON HE PLACED HIS LEFT HAND IN THIS GAP. THE HOLDING FRAME CAME DOWN, AS IT WAS SUPPOSED TO DO, TO HOLD THE PLASTIC AGAINST THE MOLD FRAME, WHILE THE PLASTIC WAS VACUUMFORMED IN THE SHAPE OF THE 15 PLATES. HE APPARENTLY TRIED TO PULL HIS HAND OUT OF THE PRESS AND RECEIVED TEARING INJURIES TO HIS RING AND MIDDLE FINGERS.

Keywords: FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, TWO-HAND CONTROL, FORMING MACHINE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14846711 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's