Accident Summary Nr: 141976.015 - Employee driving stand-up forklift is killed when strikes pa

Accident Summary Nr: 141976.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 12/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568942.01512/14/2021424420Sysco Kansas City, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee was driving a stand-up forklift down an aisle, when he struck a stack of pallets at the end of the aisle resulting in fatal injuries, including a ruptured lower left leg.

Keywords: Forklift, Leg, Pallet, Rupture, Stand-Up Forklift, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568942.015 51 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators