Accident Summary Nr: 14197545 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14197545 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 01/12/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1882544801/12/198873120Penn Advertising Of Baltimore Inc

Abstract: SOME EMPLOYEES WERE ASSIGNED THE TASK OF REMOVING PANELS FROM AN OUTDOOR ADVERTISING SIGN. A CRANE HAD BEEN SET UP NEAR THE 31-FOOT-HIGH, 45-FOOT-LONG SIGN. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE CUTTING PAPER BETWEEN THE SIGN PANELS. ONE OF THEM ENTERED A BOATSWAINS CHAIR TO CONTINUE CUTTING PAPER. THE CHAIR WAS MOUNTED ON THE LOAD LINE HOOK OF THE CRANE. AS THE EMPLOYEE IN THE CHAIR WAS CUTTING, THE PINION GEAR ON THE CRANE FAILED, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO SWING INTO A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE LOCATED 27.5 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE CAUSE OF THE GEAR FAILURE WAS NOT REPORTED.

Keywords: BOSUN CHAIR, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, GEAR, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18825448 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.