Accident Summary Nr: 14197545 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18825448 | 01/12/1988 | 7312 | 0 | Penn Advertising Of Baltimore Inc |
Abstract: SOME EMPLOYEES WERE ASSIGNED THE TASK OF REMOVING PANELS FROM AN OUTDOOR ADVERTISING SIGN. A CRANE HAD BEEN SET UP NEAR THE 31-FOOT-HIGH, 45-FOOT-LONG SIGN. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE CUTTING PAPER BETWEEN THE SIGN PANELS. ONE OF THEM ENTERED A BOATSWAINS CHAIR TO CONTINUE CUTTING PAPER. THE CHAIR WAS MOUNTED ON THE LOAD LINE HOOK OF THE CRANE. AS THE EMPLOYEE IN THE CHAIR WAS CUTTING, THE PINION GEAR ON THE CRANE FAILED, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO SWING INTO A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE LOCATED 27.5 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE CAUSE OF THE GEAR FAILURE WAS NOT REPORTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18825448 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |