Accident Summary Nr: 14197511 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN BULLDOZER ROLLED OVER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2830966 | 04/29/1985 | 1611 | 0 | S J Groves & Sons Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on April 29, 1985, an employee was operating a 74 Caterpillar D8H track-type tractor bulldozer Serial Number 46833801 H-Series on a benched area of a two-to-one-sloped excavation. He was cleaning off the benched area towards the edge of the bench. He misjudged the distance to the outside edge of the bench and the earth under the left side of the machine gave away. The machine fell approximately 50 ft to the bottom of the slope rolling over one time. He received injures to his hands and the right-side of his face. The employee has had previous safety training by attending a safety program offered by the employer on October 25, 1984, as well as attending each weekly safety meeting.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2830966 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |