Accident Summary Nr: 141975.015 - Employee fractures leg, knee, and injures spine in fall from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568939.015 | 12/15/2021 | 112310 | Rembrandt Enterprises |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on December 8 2021, an employee was assisting the Pullet Barn Supervisor in performing maintenance on the ventilation system in pullet barn located in the attic. The employee and supervisor entered the attic access point via a fixed ladder. The employee proceeded to take measurements of the ventilation system. The supervisor and employee were both standing on a wooden ceiling tile while in the attic. Upon completing the required measurements, the employee began to walk back toward the fixed ladder. A cracking sound was heard as the wooden ceiling tile fell through. The supervisor was able to grab a wooden beam and prevent a complete fall. The employee fell through the tile to the lower level. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left leg and knee and a spinal column injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568939.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |