Accident Summary Nr: 14197495 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14868095 | 06/04/1985 | 4911 | 0 | The Potomac Edison Company |
Abstract: A power line worker was replacing a surge arrester on a utility pole. He was working from the elevated bucket of a 11-meter Asplundh aerial lift mounted on a 1980 International truck (Serial No. KHB11551). The employee contacted an energized part on the 7200-volt surge arrester while he was removing the weather cover from the top of the arrester. His chest was touching the ground wire that he had removed from the bottom of the arrester. He received an electric shock and sustained second- and third-degree burns over 15 percent of his body. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The power line worker had received extensive training concerning safety rules and job procedures. Despite his training, he was not using rubber insulating gloves and sleeves, as required by his employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14868095 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |