Accident Summary Nr: 14197487 - EMPLOYEE FRACTURES LEG WHEN RUN OVER BY WHEEL OF POWER PACK

Accident Summary Nr: 14197487 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 08/20/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
281566008/21/198516110S. J. Groves & Sons Company

Abstract: On August 20, 1985, Employee #1, a Power Pack Operator, and a coworker, a truck driver, both employees for S.J. Groves and Sons Company, were turning a power pack. The power pack was attached to the rear of a dump truck. They were turning the power pack by slowly backing it up with the truck. Employee #1 directed the truck driver backward while standing on the operators platform located on the left rear of the power pack. Employee #1 stepped off of the platform to apply additional pressure on the hand brake of the power pack, thinking it would help better turn the power pack. The tire and wheel of the power pack ran over his right foot and leg resulting in a compound fracture to his right leg. The power pack is Serial number 2493, model number 610, manufactured by the Power Pack Conveyor Company. The power pack operator is a journeyman operator and is experienced in the operation of this machine.

Keywords: WHEEL, FRACTURE, HIGHWAY, HAND BRAKE, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, FOOT, LEG, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2815660 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.