Accident Summary Nr: 14197453 - ELECTRIC SHOCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14197453 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 07/30/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481790208/16/198433340Eastalco Aluminum Company

Abstract: A MAINTENANCE PLANNER WAS ASSISTING IN THE REBUILDING OF AN ALUMINUM REDUCTION POT. HE TOUCHED A HEATED PASTE BOX, WHICH CONTAINS CARBON PASTE THAT IS RAMMED INTO THE POT, AND SHOUTED THAT HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS IMMEDIATELY TAKEN TO FIRST AID WHERE HIS HEARTBEAT, RESPIRATION, AND BLOOD PRESSURE WERE FOUND TO BE NORMAL. HE CONTINUED TO WORK HIS 8-HOUR SHIFT AND WAS TAKEN TO FIRST AID A SECOND TIME WHERE THE PREVIOUSLY MENTIONED ITEMS WERE CHECKED AGAIN AND FOUND TO BE NORMAL. ON THE EVENING OF THE SAME DAY, THE EMPLOYEE WENT TO HIS FAMILY DOCTOR WHO IN TURN RELEASED HIM FROM WORK FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE WEEK FOR MUSCLE TIGHTNESS IN THE UPPER CHEST AND ARMS. THE COMPANY FULLY AND COMPLETELY CHECKED THE PARTICULAR EQUIPMENT INVOLVED, AS WELL AS ALL OTHER EQUIPMENT ON THE LINE. THE ONLY FAULT FOUND WAS CARBON PASTE PACKED UP IN THE HEATER COIL WIRING AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PASTE BOX. COMPANY OFFICIALS STATED THAT THEY ASSUME THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A STATIC ELECTRIC SHOCK, SINCE MOST EQUIPMENT IS DC AND HIS HEARTBEAT, RESPIRATION, AND BLOOD PRESSURE SHOWED NO VARIATIONS FROM THE NORM.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14817902 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported