Accident Summary Nr: 14197396 - Employee caught wrist in field winding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 14197396 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 11/14/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481827211/28/198435460Black & Decker Professional Products Division

Abstract: An employee had been working approximately 2 months as a bench operator in a winding department. Her task was to tape small motors once they exited a field-winding machine. She did not operate any machinery, but was assigned only general duties involving work area cleanliness at the end of the work shift. On the day of the accident, she was cleaning up her immediate and surrounding work area. She saw some broken conductors in a globe station winder (Model No. HSWPC-2100, Serial No. A-2037) and put her left hand into the machine in an area away form its point of operation. This machine was operating at the time, and it cycled while the employee's hand was in it. The output portion of the machine pressed her left wrist against another part of the machine. The set-up worker for the machines was directly opposite her and immediately released her wrist. The injured employee, who had suffered only a contusion, was transported to a hospital, where she was examined and released. The machine had an emergency stop button, automatic mode buttons, and manual control. It also had an interlocked gate guard covering the side of the machine. None of the other employees who were interviewed ever touched the field winding machines as part of their duties.

Keywords: CLEANING, EMERGENCY STOP, LOCKOUT, BENCH OPERATOR, CONTUSION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14818272 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous hand working occupations