Accident Summary Nr: 14197305 - TRENCH CAVED IN; EMPLOYEE CRUSHED AND KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18853846 | 10/06/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Marona Construction Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INVOLVED IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE NORTHEAST TRANSMISSION WATER MAIN PHASE II PROJECT. HE WAS WORKING AT THE BOTTOM OF AN OPEN, UNGUARDED TRENCH, 14 FEET DEEP, 46 FEET LONG, 9 1/2 FEET TO 18 FEET WIDE AT THE BOTTOM AND 16 TO 20 FEET WIDE AT THE TOP. HE WAS INSPECTING SOME OF THE WORK WHICH HAD BEEN DONE INSIDE THE TRENCH WHEN THE EAST WALL CAVED IN ON HIM, PINNING HIM AGAINST SOME OF THE CONCRETE PIPE BEING INSTALLED. THE COLLAPSE MAY HAVE BEEN INITIATED BY GROUND VIBRATIONS FROM NEARBY VEHICULAR TRAFFIC ON I-95 AND HEAVY CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT IN USE AT THE SITE. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN DOING THIS TYPE OF WORK FOR FOUR YEARS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18853846 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |