Accident Summary Nr: 14197305 - TRENCH CAVED IN; EMPLOYEE CRUSHED AND KILLED

Accident Summary Nr: 14197305 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 10/06/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1885384610/06/198616230Marona Construction Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INVOLVED IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE NORTHEAST TRANSMISSION WATER MAIN PHASE II PROJECT. HE WAS WORKING AT THE BOTTOM OF AN OPEN, UNGUARDED TRENCH, 14 FEET DEEP, 46 FEET LONG, 9 1/2 FEET TO 18 FEET WIDE AT THE BOTTOM AND 16 TO 20 FEET WIDE AT THE TOP. HE WAS INSPECTING SOME OF THE WORK WHICH HAD BEEN DONE INSIDE THE TRENCH WHEN THE EAST WALL CAVED IN ON HIM, PINNING HIM AGAINST SOME OF THE CONCRETE PIPE BEING INSTALLED. THE COLLAPSE MAY HAVE BEEN INITIATED BY GROUND VIBRATIONS FROM NEARBY VEHICULAR TRAFFIC ON I-95 AND HEAVY CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT IN USE AT THE SITE. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN DOING THIS TYPE OF WORK FOR FOUR YEARS.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CRUSHED, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18853846 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.