Accident Summary Nr: 141973.015 - Employee breaks foot after accidental discharge of nail gun

Accident Summary Nr: 141973.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 12/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568885.01512/15/2021327991Caesarstone Technologies Usa Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee was exiting a truck carrying a pneumatic nail gun after crating some product. The employee had his finger on the trigger and his left leg bumped the dual safety allowing the nail gun to fire. The nail struck the employee's left foot breaking it and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Assembling, Broken Bone, Crate, Flying Object, Foot, Hand Tool, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nail, Nail gun, Pneumatic, Pneumatic tool , Projectile, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Safety Device, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1568885.015 22 M Hospitalized injury