Accident Summary Nr: 14197271 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14197271 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 10/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
284581610/08/198507820R & R Lawncare Inc.

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE IN A WEEPING WILLOW TREE CUTTING LIMBS IN THE BACKYARD OF A PRIVATE RESIDENCE. RUNNING THROUGH THE TREE WERE: A TELEPHONE CABLE (AT A HEIGHT OF 16.5 FEET), A CABLE TELEVISION LINE (AT A HEIGHT OF 18.5 FEET), 240/120-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINES (AT A HEIGHT OF 22 FEET), AND 13-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINES (7600 VOLTS TO GROUND, AT A HEIGHT OF 27 FEET). THEIR FOREMAN, WHO WAS ON THE GROUND, LOOKED INTO THE TREE AND NOTICED THAT ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS HOLDING ONE OF THE 13-KILOVOLT POWER LINES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE HAD WORKED FOR THE COMPANY OFF AND ON FOR 2 YEARS PERFORMING SOME TREE TRIMMING AND LAWN CARE WORK AS NEEDED. THE COMPANY HAD PROVIDED ON-THE-JOB TRAINING, BUT NO PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT WAS BEING USED DURING THIS TREE-TRIMMING OPERATION.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2845816 Fatality Electric Shock Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm