Accident Summary Nr: 14197255 - INHALED PAINT FUMES IN PUMPING STATION (CONFINED SPACE)
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2845527 | 08/08/1985 | 9311 | 0 | Baltimore County Dept. Of Public Works |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE SPRAY PAINTING AND CLEANING EQUIPMENT AND WALLS IN AN UNDERGROUND PUMPING STATION, 6 FEET, 7 INCHES DEEP, 6 FEET WIDE AND 11 FEET LONG. THEY WERE OVERCOME BY FUMES FROM THE AEROSOL PAINT CANS BEING USED. THEY DID NOT USE ANY KIND OF VENTILATING DEVICE. THEY WERE USING "DUST MASK" RESPIRATORS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2845527 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 2845527 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Not specified mechanics and repairers |