Accident Summary Nr: 14197255 - INHALED PAINT FUMES IN PUMPING STATION (CONFINED SPACE)

Accident Summary Nr: 14197255 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 08/07/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
284552708/08/198593110Baltimore County Dept. Of Public Works

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE SPRAY PAINTING AND CLEANING EQUIPMENT AND WALLS IN AN UNDERGROUND PUMPING STATION, 6 FEET, 7 INCHES DEEP, 6 FEET WIDE AND 11 FEET LONG. THEY WERE OVERCOME BY FUMES FROM THE AEROSOL PAINT CANS BEING USED. THEY DID NOT USE ANY KIND OF VENTILATING DEVICE. THEY WERE USING "DUST MASK" RESPIRATORS.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, CLEANING, INHALATION, TOXIC FUMES, PAINTER, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2845527 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Not specified mechanics and repairers
2 2845527 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Not specified mechanics and repairers