Accident Summary Nr: 14197230 - FALL FROM ELEVATION BY EMPLOYEE WHO LANDED ON A PIECE OF REB
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14856041 | 11/26/1984 | 1771 | 0 | Elion Concrete Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON A BEAM 7'3" ABOVE THE CONCRETE SURFACE BELOW. A REBAR WAS PROTRUDING UP THROUGH THE CONCRETE. EMPLOYEE WAS DOING ROUGH CARPENTRY WORK BRACING A FRAMING BEAM. HE SLIPPED ON SOME SAWDUST AND FELL LANDING ON A #4 1/2" DIAMETER REBAR. EMPLOYEE PUNCTURED HIS LEFT THIGH. EMPLOYEE RECEIVED ON THE JOB TRAINING. EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ABOVE VERTICALLY PROTRUDING STEEL REBAR. NO PRECAUTIONS HAD BEEN TAKEN TO PROTECT THE EMPLOYEE FROM FALLING AN BEING IMPALED BY A REBAR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14856041 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |