Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14197115 - Run Over By 621 Caterpillar Self-Propelled Scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 14197115 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 11/26/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486529912/03/198417940Crouse Construction Co Inc

Abstract: AT 8:35 AM ON 11-26-84 AN EQUIPMENT OPEATOR WAS OPERATING A SHEEPS-FOOT ROLLER, COMPACTING SOIL AT THE WEST END OF A 35 ACRE SITE. SCRAPERS WERE CUTTING THE HIGH SIDE OF A GRADE AND MOVING SOIL TO THE LOW SIDE, PRIOR TO CONSTRUCTION OF NEW SINGLE FAMILY DWELLING UNITS.THE OPERATOR DISMOUNTED THE ROLLER AND WALKED INTO THE PATH OF A 621 CATERPILLAR SELF-PROPELLED SCRAPER. THE OPERATOR OF THE SCRAPER STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP, AS THE SCRAPER HAD NO BRAKES, AND THE HORN WAS INOPERATIVE. THE SCRAPER STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE, KNOCKING HIM DOWN AND PINNING HIM UNDER THE SCRAPER TIRE. RESULTING IN MULTIPLE INJURIES. SCRAPER WAS STOPPED BY LOWERING PAN. SCRAPER BRAKES NOT OPERABLE. SCRAPER HORN NOT OPERABLE.

Keywords: horn, scraper, brake, equipment operator, self-propelled

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14865299 Hospitalized injury Fracture Grader, dozer and scraper operators