Accident Summary Nr: 141971.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when thrown from cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568915.015 | 12/15/2021 | 541320 | Brightview Landscape Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:05 p.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was driving a Columbia utility cart collecting tools and previously cut trimmings alongside a walkway when she attempted to make a three point turn on a hillside to head back to where her crew was located. The cart was backing down the hill when employee was ejected from cart and landed on the dirt ground. The employee was not wearing a seat belt. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568915.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |