Accident: 141971.015 - Employee Fractures Pelvis When Thrown From Cart
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1568915.015 | 12/15/2021 | Brightview Landscape Services, Inc. |
At 2:05 p.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was driving a Columbia utility car t collecting tools and previously cut trimmings alongside a walkway when she att empted to make a three point turn on a hillside to head back to where her crew w as located. The cart was backing down the hill when employee was ejected from ca rt and landed on the dirt ground. The employee was not wearing a seat belt. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568915.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |