Accident Summary Nr: 14196968 - EMPLOYEE INJURES HAND WHILE WORKING WITH A ROTARY PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2826485 | 05/02/1985 | 2678 | 0 | Stylecraft Of Baltimore |
Abstract: Two employees were using a Potdevin Rotary Press (size W-30 with serial No. 2606-Z) without using guard protection over the rollers to prevent injuries. They were taking rinted lining of cartoon characters and placing them into pieces of foam. The employees fed the lining into the press, but the lining was not feeding properly. As Employee #1 fed the lining into the press, Employee #2 placed a piece of cardboard, roughly 16 inches wide and 21 inches long, under the lining to help feed the lining into the rollers. Since the rollers did not have guard protectors, Employee #1's left hand and fingers were injured as she tried to feed the lining through the rollers. The two rollers were 34 inches long and 4.5 inches in diameter that can be adjusted with spring loaded knobs. The press is equipped with an adjustable metal guard for covering the rollers. The guard is 31.75 inches long and 4 inches high. When in use, the guard would adequately prevent employees from getting their hands and fingers caught in the rollers. Before using the press, a manager warned the employees "to be careful with the press because the guard was not in place". Although Employee #1 was hospitalized, the extent of the injury to her hand and fingers was not known.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2826485 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Cementing and gluing machine operators |